This website is developed and maintained by The MDRT Academy Corporation (hereinafter “The MDRT Academy”). When you use our mobile applications or visit our website or related websites, collectively “Sites” or “Services,” the MDRT Academy may collect and use certain information about you. The MDRT Academy recognizes that you care about how your information is used, and your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect and use your information, particularly your personal information, and the choices you can make about what information you share. “Personal information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by The MDRT Academy and any affiliated or subsidiary companies, including, but not limited to, all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Sites and Services, you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy from time to time. The MDRT Academy may modify this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal information we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent through an email to your registered email address or by prominent posting on our Sites and the option to opt out.

Information We Collect

The MDRT Academy only collects information that is reasonably necessary for the MDRT Academy to provide the Sites and Services. The MDRT Academy collects information about you when you interact with our Sites and Services. We may also collect information about you from our registration vendors and affiliates, including, but not limited to, Million Dollar Round Table (“MDRT”). When you use our Sites and Services, we collect information about one or more devices associated with you that you use to access the Sites and Services, such as a computer, mobile phone or tablet. We may collect, store and use information you provide to us from one or more devices associated with you when you use our Sites and Services, including when you log in to the Sites or Services from one or more devices, register for an account, complete a web form, add or update your account information or otherwise correspond with us regarding the Sites and Services. Collected information may include:

  • your name
  • mailing address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • birthdate
  • gender
  • language preference
  • languages you speak and read
  • company affiliation
  • broker-dealer affiliation
  • production data and verification of that information
  • descriptions that you provide of your business, your expertise, and your monthly and annual goals
  • manually uploaded photographs

Information Collected Automatically

Subject to applicable exceptions, we will obtain your consent before collecting, using and disclosing your information for the specified purposes. In addition to circumstances in which you consent to the use of your personal information, the personal information we collect may be used or processed where The MDRT Academy has a legitimate interest in or other legal basis for processing such data. In some situations the collection of personal information may be required for the operation of the Sites and Services or to provide certain services or products. The information we collect may be used or processed for the following purposes:

Do Not Track

Our Sites and Services do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Sites and Services, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

How We Use Your Information

Subject to applicable exceptions, we will obtain your consent before collecting, using and disclosing your information for the specified purposes. In addition to circumstances in which you consent to the use of your personal information, the personal information we collect may be used or processed where The MDRT Academy has a legitimate interest in or other legal basis for processing such data. In some situations the collection of personal information may be required for the operation of the Sites and Services or to provide certain services or products. The information we collect may be used or processed for the following purposes:

  • To serve the functions of the Sites and Services
  • To manage everyday business needs, such as administration and improvement of the Sites
  • To analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning
  • To prevent fraud, to enforce the Sites’ Terms of Use, to comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, and to enforce The MDRT Academy’s agreements
  • To analyze how you use the Sites and Services and to perform other market research
  • To communicate with you about our and our affiliates’ products and services
  • To facilitate your interaction through our Sites and Services with other consumers; and
  • To send you further notices, promotions, or other marketing materials regarding our Sites and Services, our products and services, and our affiliates’ products and services.

We may use your personal information to develop a personal profile about you.

We may share your information with our affiliates, which may contact you to provide information regarding mentoring or eligibility for membership in MDRT. However, we shall not use your personal data for direct marketing without your consent.

If you notify us that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will not send you marketing information.

How We Share Your Information

The MDRT Academy may share your information, including your personal information, with our affiliates including, but not limited to, MDRT, to understand and develop the demographic makeup of our members, provide you with offers from MDRT, and coordinate the services that are offered and provided to you by MDRT and The MDRT Academy. We also may share your information with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you including, for example, providing our products and services, processing your purchases, administering surveys or contests, or communicating with you. These third parties are only allowed to process the information that we share with them in accordance with our express instructions and in compliance with your local law. Where it is necessary for personal information to be provided to a third party in connection with the provision of a service to us, we will take reasonable steps within our power to prevent the unauthorized use or unauthorized disclosure of your personal information.

The MDRT Academy may also provide to third parties, including other businesses and members of the public, aggregated statistical data showing general usage patterns and statistics, interactions, and transactions with our Sites and Services. This data does not personally identify you or provide specific information about individual usage.

In addition, we may disclose information about you

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity
  • If this is necessary to protect the vital interests (life, health or safety) of a person or another person
  • To enforce our Terms of Use
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights
  • To prevent fraud against The MDRT Academy, our affiliates or business partners
  • To support auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions
  • To evaluate or complete any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws

Access to, Correction and Removal of Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and to request the correction of your personal information collected by us. You also have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on our Site and through our Services. If you would like to make such requests, please contact our Senior Director of IT at junander@mdrt.org or +1 (800) 879-6318 and identify the information you would like corrected or the post you would like removed.

We will make sure the data you request corrected or removed is not publicly displayed on our Site and through our Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Location and International Transfer of Personal Data

Our Sites and Services are available in countries worldwide, and information you provide to us will be transferred, stored on servers and processed by us and with third party service providers in the United States, where data protection and privacy laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. By using the Sites and Services, you agree to this transfer storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely and only processed in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Data Security and Retention

The MDRT Academy has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard information that can individually identify you.

You can adjust your notification preferences using The MDRT Academy’s app. You can review, modify and delete certain information related to your profile at mdrtacademy.org. If you would like to update or correct your personal information, seek access to personal information we hold about you or make any other requests with respect to your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We will only retain your personal information as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Unless you request that we delete your personal information sooner, we shall not retain your personal information for longer than seven years after you cease using our Sites and Services.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that personal information, the potential risk of harm from an unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve these purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the Sites and Services, including personal information, in the following ways:

  • To a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or Services
  • In connection with a corporate merger, consolidation or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process

You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Site prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

When you visit our Sites and Services we may place pieces of code, commonly referred to as “cookies,” or similar technology on your devices. We may collect information about you or from activity on devices associated with you as soon as you visit our Sites and Services. By using our Sites and Services you permit us to collect and use your information from activity on devices associated with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use several types of cookies on the Sites and Services:

Essential Cookies. These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Sites. For example, we use cookies to store deep links for URLs, which are deleted from your device once you reach the destination page, and to track your passage through the enrollment process.

Functionality Cookies. These cookies are used to remember choices you make when you use our Sites, such as your country, type of business, or resource viewing history. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience.

Analytics and Performance Cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to the Sites and how users use the Site. The information is aggregated and anonymous and does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our Sites, the pages they visited and other similar information. We use this information to help operate, maintain and improve our Sites.

For this purpose, we use Google Analytics, a service which collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions. To learn more about the information collected by Google Analytics, please visit google.com/policies/privacy.

Many internet browsers and mobile devices allow you to block the transmission of information, such as your IP address or location information, or to block the installation of cookies. You may choose to enable these options. For step-by-step instructions, please check your browser’s help section. Here are links for popular browsers: Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer. However, enabling these options may prevent you from using many of the core features and functions available on our Sites and Services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites are general audience sites not directed at children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.

California Privacy Rights

At present, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 does not apply to MDRT Academy. If that were to change in the future, we will update this privacy policy, and notify you of that change. Pursuant to California Civil Code 1798.83(c)(2), The MDRT Academy does not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing use.

Nevada Privacy Rights

We do not presently sell the personal information we collect to any third parties. If we were to do so in the future, we will update this policy, and provide Nevada residents with the opportunity to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

Notice to Residents of the U.K. and European Union

The MDRT Academy processes personal information for the purposes described above, in some situations, the processing of personal information may be required for the operation of our Sites or to provide you with information about our products and services. If we use personal information in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with specific notice at the time of collection.

We process personal information only when we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis we will rely on will be one of the following:

  • You have consented to the processing of your personal information.
  • The processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or fulfil a request you have made.
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that applies to The MDRT Academy.
  • The processing is necessary for purposes that are in our legitimate interests, such as protecting the security of our Sites improving the functioning of our Sites, and providing you with information about products in which you have expressed interest.

If we need to process your personal information to fulfil or enter into a contract with you, failure to provide that personal information will mean that we cannot perform or enter into a contract with you.

If we intend to use personal information that we have collected for one purpose for processing related to a different purpose, we will provide you with information that this secondary purpose and any additional information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing, before we engage in further processing.

If you are located in the EU or the U.K., you have certain rights regarding the personal information that we maintain about you, which in certain circumstances you will be able to exercise. The rights are as follows:

  • You may request a copy of the personal information that we maintain about you. If we maintain your information based on your consent or so that we could enter into a contract with you, you can also request that we provide you a copy of your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • If your personal information is incorrect, you may request that we correct, amend or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You may request that we erase or restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • You may object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances when we process your data for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
  • If we are processing your personal information based on your consent to do so, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Some of these rights can be exercised online via your account. For example, you can review, modify and delete certain information relating to your use of our Site and unsubscribe to email messages. If you are unable to manage your request via your online account, then please contact us at info@mdrtacademy.org.

Notice to Residents of Australia

We may disclose your personal information to third parties based overseas, primarily in the United States, as our service providers are located overseas, including our technology and internet service providers, data storage providers and digital mail providers who send communications on our behalf. However, The MDRT Academy does not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing use.

You agree and acknowledge that the overseas recipients will be subject to the privacy law of their local jurisdiction and may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. They will also be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority. Unless you notify us in writing to the contrary, you will be taken to have consented to the disclosure by us of personal information to overseas recipients.

You have the option to remain anonymous when dealing with us, or not to disclose certain personal information to us. However, this may mean that we may be prevented from being able to provide our services to you.

Notice to Residents of Hong Kong

We intend to use your personal information for the following direct marketing purposes:

  • To communicate with you about our and our affiliates’ products and services
  • To send you further notices, promotions or other marketing materials regarding our Sites and Services, our products and services, and our affiliates’ products and services.

However, we cannot use your personal data for such purposes without your consent.

Your consent for this purpose will be obtained at the time of your registration with The MDRT Academy Sites and Services.

Should you want to communicate your consent to such use of your personal data, please contact us online at info@mdrtacademy.org or write to us at:

325 W. Touhy Avenue
Park Ridge, IL 60068-4265
USA

Notice to Residents of India

This Privacy Policy applies to the information collected by The MDRT Academy and any affiliated or subsidiary companies, including, but not limited to, all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Sites and Services, you grant us permission to share your personal information withour our affiliated companies and with third party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interaction with you.

Notice to Residents of Singapore

This Privacy Policy applies to the information collected by The MDRT Academy and any affiliated or subsidiary companies, including, but not limited to, all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Sites and Services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (“PDPA”) and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

Subject to applicable exceptions, we will obtain your consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the specified purposes. The information we collect may be used or processed for the following purposes:

  • To serve the functions of the Sites and Services
  • To manage everyday business needs, such as administration and improvement of the Sites
  • To analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning
  • To prevent fraud, to enforce the Sites’ Terms of Use, to comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations and to enforce The MDRT Academy’s agreements
  • To analyze how you use the Sites and Services and to perform other market research
  • To communicate with you about our and our affiliates’ products and services
  • To facilitate your interaction through our Sites and Services with other consumers
  • To send you further notices, promotions, or other marketing materials regarding our Sites and Services, our products, and our services, and our affiliates’ products and services.

We may use your personal information to develop a personal profile about you.

We may share your information with our affiliates, which may contact you to provide information regarding mentoring or eligibility for membership in MDRT.

If you notify us that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will not send you marketing information.

Cross Border Transfer of Data

The parties that we disclose and transfer your personal information to may be located outside of Singapore. The MDRT Academy shall ensure that the recipients of the transferred personal information are able to provide the transferred personal information a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the PDPA through the use of binding corporate rules (for transfers to our affiliates and other entities related to MDRT Academy) and data transfer agreements (for transfers to third parties).

Singapore Data Protection Officer

Please contact our Singapore Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) if you would like to obtain access or make a correction to your personal information, or if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. The Singapore DPO may be contacted in the MDRT Asia Pacific office by email at asiapacific@mdrt.org, or by phone at +65 6496 5505.

Notice to Residents of New Zealand

This Privacy Policy applies to the information collected by The MDRT Academy and any affiliated or subsidiary companies, including, but not limited to, all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Sites and Services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, including collecting information about you from our affiliates, including, but not limited to, MDRT.

Complaints

If you are unhappy or have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us (see “Contact Information”) so that we can try to resolve the issues. We encourage you to get in touch with us first; however, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

Third-Party Websites and Content

The website and services may contain links to other websites ("Third-Party Websites") as well as articles, photographs, text, graphics, pictures, designs, music, sound, video, information, applications, software, and other content or items belonging to or originating from third parties ("Third-Party Content"). Such Third-Party Websites and Third-Party Content are not monitored, or checked for accuracy, appropriateness or completeness by us, and we are not responsible for any Third-Party Websites or Third-Party Content. Inclusion of, linking to, or permitting the use or installation of any Third-Party Websites or any Third-Party Content does not imply approval or endorsement thereof by us. If you decide to leave the website or Services and access the Third-Party Websites or to use or install any Third-Party Content, you do so at your own risk. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any website to which you navigate from the website or services.

Contact Information

The data controller in relation to personal information processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy is The MDRT Academy. You have the right to request access to and to request the correction of your personal information collected by us. If you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, to request the removal of any posts you have made, or if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact our Senior Director of IT at junander@mdrt.org or +1 (800) 879-6318. You can also reach us online at info@mdrtacademy.org or write to us at:

325 W. Touhy Avenue
Park Ridge, IL 60068-4265
USA